Faculty of Science, CUHK - External Awards

External Awards

 

Challenge Cup

Year Award, Name of Project and Awardee
2018 

Second-Class (Category: Entrepreneurship)  [Press Release]

Self-sanitizing Door Handle

WONG Sum Ming (Science Programme)

2018 

Second-Class (Category: Entrepreneurship)  [Press Release]

Mushroom for the NeXt

LAI Sok Ian       (Food & Nutritional Sciences)
NG Heung Yu   (Biology)
TAM Ka Wing   (Food & Nutritional Sciences)
TANG Hoi Yan  (Food & Nutritional Sciences)

2018 

Merit Award  (Category: Innovation)  [Press Release]

The detection of content of DEHP in food by the combination of NADP/NADPH Assay Kit and Enzymes

LIM Lok Ping (Cell & Molecular Biology)

2016 

Second-Class (Category: Entrepreneurship)  [Press Release]

Getaway

WANG Chak Wai William (Quantitative Finance and Risk Management Science)

2016 

Third-Class (Category: Entrepreneurship)  [Press Release]

Wearable Robotic Device for patients of Parkinson's Disease

HUEN Yin Fan Denis (Physics)

2016 

Third-Class(Category: Entrepreneurship)  [Press Release]

GETSBY-Finds your Talent, Gets your Hobby (Mobile Application)

CHAN Ho Ting Philip (Quantitative Finance and Risk Management Science)

2015 

Winner’s Cup (National) Grand Award and First Place Award (Hong Kong Region)  [Press Release]

Solution for One Step Sewage Treatment

LEUNG King Pong (Biochemistry)
LOO Fong Chuen (Biochemistry)
SEAK Chi U (Biochemistry)

2015 

Third Place Award (Hong Kong Region)  [Press Release]

Smartphone 3D Scanner

HAU Chun Yin (Mathematics)
TANG Yik Kan Samuel (Mathematics and Information Engineering) 
TSANG Ling Hei (Mathematics)
YUNG Chun Pang (Mathematics)

2013 

First Award (Hong Kong and Macau Region)  [Press Release]

Converting infrared light into broadband visible light at high efficiency using lanthanide-sensitized oxides

WANG Jun Xin (Physics)

2009 

Second Place Award (National)  [Press Release]

「製造富含賴氨酸及類胡蘿蔔素的稻米」

LEUNG Chiu Yi (Molecular Biotechnology)
YU Wai Han (Biology)

(Jointly organized by the Communist Youth League of China, Ministry of Education, and All-China Students Federation)

   

 

FameLab Hong Kong

Organized by the British Council

Year Award and Awardee
2017

1st Runner-up  [Website]
CHAN Yin Ha Martin (Food and Nutritional Sciences)

Video Favourite Award  [Website]
LEE Carol (Molecular Biotechnology)

2015 2nd Runner-up  [Press Release]
LAW Yuk Ting (Physics)
2014

2nd Runner-up
LUK Sui Man (Physics)

Video Favourite Award
WONG Siu Shing (Biochemistry)

2009 Grand Prize and Audience Choice Award  [Press Release]
CHEUNG Ka Lun Anthony (Biochemistry)
  

 

Hong Kong Chemistry Olympiad

Year Award and Awardee
2017
(28th)

Championship  [Details]

Presenting Team:
AO Chi Kit 
HO Ka Ka
PUN Chun Sang

Supporting Team:
CHIU Yu Kai  
DAI Man Ting Toby
FONG Ching Wai
FUNG Wai Kin
HO Man Wai
HUANG Ho Ying
LAU Yuk Yiu
WONG Alex Lok Sang
WONG Chun Kit
WONG Yat Hin  

(All from Chemistry)

2016
(27th)

Second Runner-up  [Details]

Team Leader:
PANG Tak Hing 

Presenting Team:
CHAN Chung Yi 
CHEUNG Enoch
LOH Leyi 

Supporting Team:
CHAN Kin San
CHU Chun Ho
HUNG Tsz Yu
LAU Chun Yin
WONG Yiu Tak
YUEN King Tuen  

(All from Chemistry)

2015
(26th)

Champion  [Details]

Team Leader:
PAK Chi Yuen

Presenting Team:
NG Yik Kwong (Captin)
CHAN Wai Ming
TSE Ho Wing

Supporting Team:
Powerpoint Production
AU Yik Ki
CHEUNG Yin Ying Yvette
LAW Ching Man

Literature Search
CHAN Ngai Chung
CHOW Ho Yin
CHUNG Kiu Fung Ronald Kevin
PANG Yat Sing
WONG CHAK Kei
WONG Kai Wui Rex

(All from Chemistry)

2012
(23rd)

Top Prize  [Details]

Presenters:
CHAN Hoi Wai Nicolas 
POON Ivy 
ZHANG Mengwen 

Supporting Team Members:
CHOW Ka Wai Gary 
IP Ho Wang 
LAM Kam Wing 
LI Ho Chuen 
NG Kui Sang 

(All from Chemistry)

 

International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition

Organized by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in US

Year Award 
2017 Gold Medal  [Press release]
2015 Gold Medal  [Press release]
2014 Gold Medal  [Press release]
2013

Silver Medal  
Best New BioBrick Part or Device (Engineered) Award  

[Press release]

2012 Gold Medal  [Press release]
2011

Gold Medal  
Best BioBrick Measurement Approach Award
Best New BioBrick Part (Natural) Award

[Press release]

2010 Gold Medal  [Press release]
   

 

Other Prestigious Awards 

Year Award and Awardee
2017

Outstanding Student Paper Award from the American Geophysical Union (AGU)  [Website]

FUNG Kwun Yip (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

2017

Silver Medal - 2nd International Olympiad of Metropolises

Team Member from CUHK Science: 
LEE Shun Ming (Mathematics)

2015

Best Student Research Paper Award at Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)  [Press Release]

PUN Chi Seng (Statistics)

2011

Champion - DBS-SMU Quantitative Finance Challenge  [Press Release]

CHUNG Shing Fung
NGAI Ki Sum
WANG Weiyin
(All from Risk Management Science)

 2011

Meritorious Winner - The Mathematical Contest in Modeling
(Organized by COMAP, the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications)

Mentor:
Dr. CHEUNG Leung Fu (CUHK)

Team Members from CUHK Science:
SHAO Yiqun (Mathematics)
WANG Xinyang (Mathematics)

2010

Meritorious Winner - The Mathematical Contest in Modeling
(Organized by COMAP, the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications) 

Mentor:
MIAO Jinli (Beijing No. 4 High School)

Team Member from CUHK Science:
WANG Xinyang (Mathematics)